Organic Babassu Oil

Organic Babassu Oil
Brand Name: House of Nubian
Item#/SKU: OBo
Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree.

The babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil in South American. It grows widely in Brazil and is considered a major industrial and economical resource for the region.

The babassu tree is primarily used for its light yellow clear oil, which is commonly used in the food and cleansing industry sectors.

Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is used similarly. More and more, babassu oil is increasingly being used as a replacement for coconut oil.

Babassu oil comes from from the kernels of the Babassu palm and is a non-drying oil

It is high in lauric and myristic acids. These acids have melting points that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Therefore, the transfer of the heat creates a cooling sensation on the skin.

Babassu oil also forms a protective, soothing coat when applied to the skin as well as a pleasant, smooth feeling.

Babassu oil is considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.

Babassu oil contains about 70% lipids. It is cold pressed from the kernel and is producred without chemicals. The fruit of the babassu is used in products such as drugs , cosmetics, and beverages. The oil from the seeds is commonly used for cooking and in making soap.

Select QTY SKU Size Unit Price
OBo  4oz $25.00
OBo  8oz $35.00
OBo  16oz (Best Offer) $47.50