THE HISTORY OF SHEA BUTTER
Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western region of Afrika. The fruits of these trees contain a nut which is dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to release an unctuous substance which rises to the top and solidifies to create Shea Butter. This butter has been used for centuries in Afrika to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. Shea Butter can be used for all forms of massage as it creates a frictionless surface allowing for the smoothest and most therapeutic deep tissue work. It is an excellent base for the addition of essential oils. And it is a key ingredient in the most reputable French beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States. Due to its unsaponifiable nature, Shea Butter cannot rob the skin of its natural oils and can actually help stimulate collagen production. As such, it can be very effective in helping to alleviate wrinkles, scars and burns. Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing to moisturize a dry scalp and stimulate hair growth. Used as a pomade, it helps to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls. Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory topical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis ,and it contains stigmasterol which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism. It has additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils. Shea Butter is also helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and "contains chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness". Shea Butter contains a high content of cinnamic acid creating a mild natural sunscreen, approximately SPF-6 and can be used alone to prevent burning.
Cocoa Butter, Long recognized for it's moisturizing properties, is made spreadable with shea butter, which is valued for haeling the skin from dryness, inflammation, joint pain and muscle tension.
The scent and feel of chocolate is euphoric for the mind and body of both young and old.
Amikole's love butter combines afrikan shea butter with the aphrodisiac essential oils of pure moroccan jasmine,ylang ylang, indian sandalwood and tangerine.
Use to create a silky smooth personal lubricant ideal for heightening all sensual encounters.
Can also be safely used for deep tissue massage on all skin types.
Shea butter with the essential oils of Blue Chamomile, Lavender, Melissa and Geranium, is the perfect aromatherapy massage butter for the young baby and child.
Highly moisturizing, it can be safely used on dry skin and cradle cap.
Or smooth onto the diaper area to create a protective barrier between baby's skin and the diaper.
Use all over baby (and yourself) to protect against wind,sun and cold air.
A woman can enjoy the practice of daily self-massage, easing the tension and stretch of the skin over the growing baby within. Likewise the developing fetus can feel the touch of its mother through her skin, oftentimes reacting to the feel of fingers lightly dancing on its back
ORGANIC Shea Butter alone can help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Enhanced even greater with the addition of 100% pure ORGANIC essential oils of Rose, Lavender, Petitgrain and Bergamot, this massage can help to reduce tension, anxiety and feelings of nausea.
Rose "is particularly beneficial for treating all skin conditions due to its subtle toning and soothing qualities.
The planet of Venus governs the rose, its feminine quality having a definite affinity with the female reproductive system in balancing, regulating and toning."
Use Amikole’s Blossom Butter to massage the belly daily.
Apply to the breasts, thighs, temples and pressure points on the face.
Gently work into the places on the body where the skin is taut and blossoming.
NOTE: Amikole’s Blossom Butter is not only for the pregnant body, but it is also excellent for stretch and aging marks more generally.
Shea Butter has been used for centuries as a hair dressing and scalp tonic, ridding the hair of dandruff and flaky skin.
Amikole’s Hair Butter is infused with fresh organic Rosemary leaves which are "good for any hair troubles… having a fortifying action when rubbed into the scalp."
And scented with the ORGANIC essential oils of Rosemary, Lavender and Bergamot which can help to stimulate hair follicles and help the regrowth of new hair.
Use Amikole’s Hair Butter daily to massage the scalp and protect and fortify the hair against dryness, heat and sun.
It can help hold the hairstyle, manage curls, add sheen to braids and moisturize locks
Can be used as a hair and scalp treatment, washed out after a few hours of penetration
Use to smooth out the hairstyle and keep fly away hair in place
Apply as a gel for the slicked "wet look"
Amikole’s Hair Butter is especially helpful for permed or colour treated hair.